How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29056
Experience:  30 years of real estate practice experience.
17897874
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I could not pay 1\3 of money mobile home the seller

Customer Question

I could not pay 1\3 of money for a mobile home the seller has my money but says she will not return all she owes me we did not have a legag paper she is saying she can legally keep a large portion. Who is right?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I will do whatever I can to answer your question.
Does the agreement say the deposit will be forfeited to the seller if you default?
Thank you.
Loren
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's just it!!! There was no agreement. I gave the money,she gave me a receipt. She kept the money and now says she is keeping a large portion
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is threatening to take me to court.I can't afford a lawyer
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information.
Without a written agreement stating otherwise, she is not allowed to just keep your money. She may be entitled to damages for your breach of the sale agreement, but that is for her to prove by suing you for not closing on the sale, as promised.
If the deposit is less than $5000 then you can sue her in small claims court to get it back. Small claims court is designed to be user friendly and allow laypersons to use the courts without an attorney.
If the amount exceeds $5000 then you will need to sue in the regular courts and it is recommended you retain counsel to represent you.
I hope this is helpful.  If you have any follow up questions feel free to post them.  It is never a problem.
Thank you.
Loren
If you have no further questions,please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited for assisting you.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Did you have further questions before you rate my service to you?

Related Real Estate Law Questions