How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34858
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a judgement against me and a credit score of 400

Customer Question

Hi I have a judgement against me and a credit score of 400 but my grandmother has perfect credit and is willing to do a sign and drive lease agreement for me with a guarantee from myself and my mom that the payment is made. So with that said here is my question, my grandma wants to know that god for bid a catastrophe happen that she is not held personally liable. That her pension or home or stocks cannot be taken. So what measures would have to be taken to ensure she could never be held personally liable?
Thanks so much, Leslie wright. Jax Fl 32257
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can..Florida has an unlimited homestead exemption from creditors for an unsecured debt, so her home would always be completely safe if the lease went bad. .Her pension is also protected under federal law from garnishment, so that is safe too..As for her stocks, if they are in a retirement account, they too are safe under federal law. But if they are in a non-retirement account, then they would be subject to creditors if you or mother didn't pay the lease payments and the creditor sued grandmother..The only way to keep the stocks from being at risk if they are in a non-retirement account would be to get them out of her name personally by either transferring them to someone else or putting them into something like an irrevocable trust so that she would no longer be considered the legal owner of them...thanksBarrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions