How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 28456
Experience:  JA Mentor
26798026
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was not able to get to the latest HOA meeting. I was

Customer Question

I was not able to get to the latest HOA meeting. I was getting a nuclear test to see if I have Parkinsons. At the meeting they decided to fine $125.00 to anyone that did not get the HOA approval to put in a new air conditioner. Mine was out for a day and is being replaced today. I was informed that because I did not get architectural approval from the HOA that I had to payfor their person to inspect the roof so their new roof (which we were assessed $500) was not damaged.No notice of the meeting or its decision was ever circulated. Should they not have notified us? I still cannot find the HOA rules on the web.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Is this a condominium?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

They're required to give 10-50 days notice before the meeting. Ariz. Rev. Stat., Section 33-1248. The notice has to be hand-delivered to each unit or mailed. This is one of the statutes that cannot be waived by an alternate provision in the bylaws.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

The notice has to tell you the time and place of the meeting. For special meetings, they also have to notify you of the purpose, so you know if you want to attend.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

If they're holding secret meetings and not notifying the owners, action taken is not valid. The only exception is if there's an emergency, and what you've described does not sound like an emergency.

It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions