How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37016
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are the lobbies of private condos open to the public in NY

Customer Question

Are the lobbies of private condos open to the public in NYC
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
same question for coops
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you tonight. These are called privately owned public spaces.They are public by virtue of ordinances here in NYC. Reference to the concept.. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Privately_owned_public_space More here. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Privately_owned_public_space\\Here are maps of these kinds of places within NYC http://www.nyc.gov/html/dcp/html/priv/priv.shtmlIn NYC here Privately Owned Public Spaces, abbreviated as "POPS", are an amenity provided and maintained by a developer for public use, in exchange for additional floor area.This would be the case in your question.POPS typically contain functional and visual amenities such as tables, chairs and planting for the purpose of public use and enjoyment. The concept is to provide light, air, breathing room and green space to ease the predominately concrete character of NYC's densest areas.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
http://www.nyc.gov/html/dcp/html/pops/pops.shtml I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Related Real Estate Law Questions