How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandmother had a life time home, original paperwork said

Customer Question

My grandmother had a life time home, original paperwork said it included my mother, recently the housing people who she has been paying said she had to move, original papers stated after 15 years the home was paid in full, my grandmother died 4 years ago my mom has continued to pay for the home and this year in August makes the 15 years, is there something that can be done about this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer, did your grandmother have a "Life Estate" in the property? This is a very specific type of property interest where you are permitted to live on the property until you pass away. Once you die, the "Fee Tail" passes to the next property owner (as specified in the chain of title).If this is the case, your mother should not have been making payments on the home for the past 4 years (the life estate would have ended when your grandmother passed away, and she should have vacated the unit).I would recommend hiring a local attorney to help your mother review the title documents to confirm what type of property interest really is at stake here and to help her negotiate a settlement here - maybe she can get a little bit of her money back (the next owner is going to oppose this by claiming that they should have been notified when your grandmother passed away, and also that they are at a minimum entitled to an equitable rent payment, but it is worth a shot).