How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife passed away in June. the mortgage sent me a notice

Customer Question

my wife passed away in June. the mortgage sent me a notice of default 3 day after her passing and my payment at that point was only two days. passed due. they want me out of our home just 47 days after her passing. we live in a mobile home park and the rent and mortgage payment are more than I receive from social security which is my only income now. what can be done and what are my rights? my name is***** and my phone number is(###) ###-#### thank you for your help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Don hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.They have to file forcible entry and detainer here.They serve you and you can contest this matter.Once you are served ask the judge for continuance of the hearing date.You may still have up to several months before they can sue you and serve you and you get more time prior to hearing.Try to continue the hearing by letter to the judge and delay it as long as you can. You can also see if the rent or mortgage folks will accept a payment plan as well.Not sure they will do this but it is worth a try.This altogether will buy you more time to try and find a solution or at least other housing.You may also consider a room mate that would help with the rent and avoid eviction. I appreciate the chance to help you , sorry for your loss of loved one and circumstances.Thanks again and the best to you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions