How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 35835
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy which will be discharged

Customer Question

I have filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy which will be discharged August 11 2015. My mother is facing life treating surgery in 10 days and wants to deed a town home worth 120,000 dollars to me, the deed is free and clear. If if i accept this gift could I lose it because of this bankruptcy? I do not own any real estate at this time
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Yes, if she gifts the property to you, it will become an assets in your BK estate and will be subject to creditor's claims. This would result in the house being sold by the BK trustee to pay your creditors.
.
So this would be an extremely bad idea and a better one would be for her to place the house in a revocable trust and state in the trust that you won't receive full ownership of it from the trustee until your BK case was over.
.
.
thanks
Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions