How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36165
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Sarasota, FL. How are construction companies restrained

Customer Question

I live in Sarasota, FL. How are construction companies restrained in this city regarding annoyance from noise and illumination outside of work hours (8 AM - 5 P)?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
The construction companies are subject to the same noise ordinance restrictions that any other individual or business is subject to. So if they are creating an unreasonable disturbance that goes over a certain decibel level, then they are in violation of the law.
.
The way that most of these companies get cited for noise violations is through private complaints of other businesses or individuals. The local law enforcement officer charged with enforcing the noise ordinance will then investigate with a decibel meter to determine if they are in fact violating the law by being too loud at restricted times.
.
If so, they cite them with violations which result in fines and penalties which increase each time a violation is noted and a citation issued.
.
As for illumination, that would be handled by the same law enforcement office under any specific ordinances regarding the amount of light that the company could emit at night or under "private nuisance" laws if they were making it like noon at midnight and disturbing adjoining neighbors.
.
Let me know if you have further questions.
.
.
thanks
Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions