How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33786
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Oakland how much can a landlord raise rent each year? My

Customer Question

In Oakland how much can a landlord raise rent each year?
My rent hasn't been raised in 4 years....
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Are you in a rent controlled building?
.
If this is a duplex or larger, does the landlord live in one unit?
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Single family house
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, then if this is a single family dwelling, it would normally be exempt under the rent control provisions of the “Costa-Hawkins Act” (see Ca.Civil Code § 1954.52) so there would not be a limit on any rate increase once a fixed term lease expired.
.
However under CA law, if the rent increase is 10% or less, the landlord has to give a 30 day written notice. If over 10%, then they have to give a 60 day notice.
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Answer is sufficient don't need the phone call. Thank you
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. Glad to help any time..
.
If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me.
.
.
thanks much
Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions