How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37083
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN I BACK A BRUSH THAT IS ON MY PROPERTY

Customer Question

CAN I BACK A BRUSH THAT IS ON MY PROPERTY
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to PA. I a, Ray and will be the expert helping you today.
You are allowed here in PA to trim the tree/bushes to the property line.This is allowed and there is no legal repercussions to doing so as it is intruding on your property.
The cases clearly support this, here they are for reference..
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/pennsylvania-law-on-trees
Summary--In Pennsylvania, a property owner has the right to trim branches of trees or bushes that overhang into his/her property, even if the tree itself isn't within the person's property.
You are ok to trim the bush to your boundary without problems.
I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more followup.Thanks again.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
If you can leave a positive rating it is always much appreciated, take care.

Related Real Estate Law Questions