How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36977
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IS THERE A LEGAL PROBLEM IF THE MLS EXCLUSIVE RIGHT TO SELL

Customer Question

iS THERE A LEGAL PROBLEM IF THE MLS EXCLUSIVE RIGHT TO SELL AGREEMENT HAS NOT BEEN HAD THE DATE ENTERED ON LINE ABOVE HOMEOWNERS SIGNATURE?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today. Yes the date here starts the clock.You should complete the date in the presence of the realtor and both parties initial beside the date.Otherwise it amounts to an indefinite listing.You want this date agreed to and corrected on the listing agreement.It is incomplete as it stands and commits you to something more than was agreed to .It can be corrected and initialed by both to correct the omission and make an enforceable agreement. I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up. If the realtor here will not do this then you have right to file complaint against realtor if you choose.It was his error in my mind.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
It would be hard to enforce this either way without a date it needs to be corrected and initialed to show an agreed date it started.

Related Real Estate Law Questions