How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Damien Bosco Your Own Question
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2344
Experience:  Helping you with your legal questions.
68302747
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Damien Bosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I surrendered my home while going through chapter 13. The house

Customer Question

I surrendered my home while going through chapter 13. The house has not been foreclosed and the mortgage company has not taken possession of it as of yet. We surrendered our home a little over a year ago. Is it possible to re take possession of our still empty home. Could we contact the mortgage company and make arrangements? Are we still responsible for the maintenance of the house and yard?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, Texas has no statutory right of redemption, which would allow a party whose property has been foreclosed to reclaim that property by making payment in full of the sum of the unpaid loan plus costs. This does not mean you cannot attempt to work something out with he mortgage company. It just means that the mortgage company does not have to agree to make any arrangements. But it is worth the try. Technically now, you are like a tenant if you live in the home. You are not responsible for maintenance of the house and yard unless you were living there and there was some sort of agreement with the mortgage company.

Related Real Estate Law Questions