How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
18572087
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently put an offer on a house using a Real Estate agent.

Customer Question

I recently put an offer on a house using a Real Estate agent. Before I started working with my current agent, I worked with another agent. I had stopped working with this agent 2 months ago. It seems that the agent I stopped working 2 months ago was given information about my offer, the stage it was in, and all such details. My financier and my current agent seem not involved in leaking the information. I have not talked to the Listing Agent, but apart from her, no one else would know such details.
1. Leaking such details is it legal
2. If it isn't do I have any options.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.
My apologies but I am somewhat confused. Please allow me to understand and see if I am correct. Your agreement with the real estate agent was never terminated. You went ahead and signed with a new agent, and you made an offer. Now that agent is demanding that you pay the commission and you are trying to figure out if anyone is liable for discussing this information with the initial agent? Is that a fair understanding of the situation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We had no agreement. Nothing signed. nothing documented. I stopped working with him. He isn't asking for any commission yet. He just let me know that he knew that I was buying a house. Yes and that is correct I am trying to understand if anyone is liable for discussing this information with the initial agent? It seems he knew the exact offer. He even knew the fact that the appraisal had come in lower and such things
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Hi, There is no liability unless that person you are suspecting of informing him had some sort of an agreement with you pertaining to confidentiality. But beyond that I am not seeing an actual crime or a violation, and likewise if the current owner of the property informed him, there is likewise no violation unless you had a contract with that party that the negotiation has to be confidential (and informed them that this person who was once you agent is no longer privy to the information).Sincerely, ***** *****

Related Real Estate Law Questions