How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5647
Experience:  28 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i transfer a property as a gift to someone,will this affect

Customer Question

if i transfer a property as a gift to someone,will this affect their apportunity in the future as first time home buyer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Are you asking in relation to their status as a first time home buyer as far as obtaining a loan?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Can you tell me if your question is in relation to the person(s) you gift title to the property to being able to qualify for a loan in the future as first time home buyers?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Sorry there was computer glitch in the screen/format I was working on so I changed the format to respond to your question.
For purposes under Florida law they could be considered a first time home buyer under (A) below if they have not had an ownership/title interest in the three years prior to applying for a loan, or the other definitions stated below apply.
"HUD DEFINITION OF FIRST TIME FLORIDA HOMEBUYER:
A. Is an individual who has not had an ownership interest in a principal Florida home during the last 3 years. This includes a spouse they are considered Florida first-time Florida homebuyers.
B. Single parents are first time homebuyers if they have only owned a Florida home with a former spouse while married or a single parent who has only owned with a former spouse while married is also considered a first time Florida homebuyer.
C. A first time Florida homebuyer is one who is one who has been a displaced homemaker and has only owned a Florida home with a former spouse.
D. A first time Florida homebuyer is an individual who has only owned a principal Florida home not permanently affixed to a permanent foundation in accordance with applicable regulations.
E. A Florida first time homebuyer is an individual who has NOT owned a Florida home that was in compliance with Florida State, local or model building codes and which cannot be brought into compliance for less than the cost of constructing a permanent Florida home."
http://www.florida-mortgage-lenders.com/first-time-florida-home-buyer-loans.html
Please feel free to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter.
If you would be kind enough to rate my service so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.
Thank you for using JA!
We appreciate your business.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
I wanted to follow up with you to see if the information I provided was helpful?
Please let me know. Thank you for using JA!