How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  JA Mentor
26798026
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to find who owns the property that was in our family

Customer Question

I need to find who owns the property that was in our family in NY. How can we find out?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. Property deeds are public record, held by the County Clerk of the county where the property is located. To start, check the website for the county clerk. Many counties now have this information available online. If your county isn't one of those, you can drive to the clerk's office, or call and see if they are willing to do a search for you via a telephone or written request. If the property is currently held by a LLP, LLC, or Corporation, you can get more information on the owners from the Secretary of State:http://www.dos.ny.gov/corps/bus_entity_search.html If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions