How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33786
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I moved in with my then girlfriend. I gave her half the rent

Customer Question

I moved in with my then girlfriend. I gave her half the rent and half the deposit. I get mail Here and my drivers license has this address on it. My name is ***** ***** the lease, Can I get evicted?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
If girlfriend lived there first and you moved in with her, then legally she is your landlord and you are her tenant. If she wanted to terminate your tenancy, she would have to have to have "just cause" to do so as NJ has limited grounds under which a landlord can evict.
.
These are the reasons under NJ law that a landlord can evict:
.
1) non-payment of rent, 2) disorderly conduct disturbing other tenants, 3) damage or destruction of the landlord's property, 4) violation of landlord's rules and regulations, 5) violation of lease agreement, 6) violation of a public housing lease provision prohibiting illegal use of drugs, 7) not paying a rent increase, 8) housing or health code violation requiring eviction, 9) landlord removes the property from residential use, 10) not accepting changes in the lease, 11) habitually paying rent late, 12) units converted to condominium or cooperative, 13) owner move-in to unit, 14) tenant loses job that included the unit, 15) conviction of a drug offense, 16) conviction of assaulting, attacking or threatening landlord, 17) engaging in drug activity, theft, assaults or threats against landlord and 18) conviction of theft.
.
.
So unless you violated one of the above grounds, then your tenancy couldn't be terminated as there would be no just cause to do so..
.
.
thanks
Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions