How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question
RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23923
Experience:  9+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to get neighbor to remove dead tree that is about to fall

Customer Question

how to get neighbor to remove dead tree that is about to fall on my home
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. In a situation like this, the first thing the home owner wants to do is protect themselves. They want to advise their neighbor of the problem, send them a letter placing them on notice and asking that they remedy the situation and take pictures as well. The reason I say this is because if the property owner knew about the tree and failed to remove it and take the necessary steps to prevent it from falling on their home, they could be found negligent. If that is the case, they could be responsible to pay for any damages suffered. Now, a homeowners policy should cover and protect you as well, so your damage will be repaired and they could go after and sue you neighbor for the cost. As far as being pro active now, you would need to sue them and ask specifically that the tree be removed, before it creates a greater home, since it appears to be in a place right now where it can fall and create damage. Once you get the court order it can be removed but without it, the owner would have to remove it or subject to being liable.
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Real Estate Law Questions