How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is property law attorney the same as real estate attorney?

Customer Question

Is property law attorney the same as real estate attorney?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. I would like to assist you today. Responses may have a short delay for review and research.

Yes, those terms are used interchangeably.

(There are some sub-specialties of property law that would be separated out ("intellectual property" for example - but whenever they are not specified, a "property law" attorney is the same as a "real estate" attorney).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is a freehold estate in fee simple absolute? Does this term still exist in United States?

Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.
It does, but it is not used much anymore.
A "freehold" generally refers to a life estate (an interest in land that only extends for the life of the person holding it), but this word would be conditioned, otherwise it would mean roughly the same thing as "fee simple" - below.
"fee simple" means an ownership interest in land and is used to distinguish between ownership and a "leasehold" or a leased interest in real property.
There are many other more complex forms of interest that can be had in land, again many of the more arcane terms are no longer used, but if you plan on going into property law, they are very important as they will arise when looking into a specific property's chain of title (similarly if you plan on going into business in the real estate sector).
There is a free online legal dictionary that you can use to help you in defining these terms as well: http://dictionary.law.com/Default.aspx?selected=1724.

Related Real Estate Law Questions