How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHEN CAN AN HOA FILE A LIEN ON LATE HOA FEE AND CAN THEY DO

Customer Question

WHEN CAN AN HOA FILE A LIEN ON LATE HOA FEE AND CAN THEY DO THIS WITHOUT PRIOR NOTIFICATION IN SOUTH CAROLINA AND ARE THEY REQUIRED TO PROVIDE A LIST OF ACTUAL EXPENSES AND NOT JUST AN ANNUAL BUDGET
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. I would like to assist you today. Responses may have a short delay for review and research.
An HOA must give 30 days notice prior to filing a lien against the property.
The HOA budget delivered to all residents must include: "The budget must reflect the estimated revenues and expenses for that year and the estimated surplus or deficit as of the end of the current year. The budget must delineate all fees or charges for recreational amenities. The association shall provide each member with a copy of the budget or written notice to the member's lot or unit mailing address or alternate address provided in writing by the member that the budget is available pursuant to Section 27-52-160(C)."
For the full text of the South Carolina HOA Statute (which should be read in combination with your own HOA governing documents), please see: http://www.scstatehouse.gov/sess119_2011-2012/bills/218.htm