How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 100025
Experience:  Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
7286322
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We get new apartment in CO OP on Queens in Dec 2013. One of

Customer Question

We get new apartment in CO OP on Queens in Dec 2013. One of our neighbors is a heavy smoker. The Tobacco smoke drift from his apartment to our not only trough the windows but also from the outlets, floor etc. A lot of other tenants has the same problem with that person and I know a lot of them talk with him to solve the issue. But the problem keep coming back. Is there a legal solution to that? Can I actually use attorney help to make Coop Board or the owner of that apartment to fix his walls, ceiling or whatever cause the problem to solve the issue?
We planing to have a family soon and I have already asthma issue for a very long time and I'm afraid the tobacco smoke will be dangerous to both of us.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am sorry for your situation.
There is precedent for suing a neighbor for smoke under NUISANCE cause of action. See here. The elements of the tort of private nuisance are: (1) an interference, substantial in nature; (2) intentional in origin; (3) unreasonable in character; (4) with plaintiff's right to use and enjoy land; (5) caused by the defendant's conduct. Copart Indus. v Consolidated Edison Co., supra).
I am afraid that the Coop Board is not liable for anything and cannot force him to do anything. However, the neighbor themselves may be liable, if his actions are considered enough to be a nuisance. This is very subjective and is on a very case by case basis.
Perhaps a CEASE AND DESIST letter from an attorney threatening a lawsuit may be enough for them to stop their actions without even needing to go to Court.
Good luck.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Related Real Estate Law Questions