How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have a hearing on the 30th about adding tenants and downsizing. There was a criminal activ

Customer Question

Have a hearing on the 30th about adding tenants and downsizing. There was a criminal activity and my son was removed from the lease. His brother who was arrested and released without charcge is not allowed to be added even though he was formerly on the lease. They may terminate our lease because we didnt accept a 2 bed room, we have a 4 bedroom now
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

What is your specific question for us on this matter? What is their reasoning that they will not allow you and your other son who was not charged onto the lease?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They told my son he had to wait until October, well after the hearing date and mine is still pending. NYCHA is getting aggressive with some tenants in downsizing

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

However, what is the reason he is being told he has to wait? If they can show you legitimately need all 4 rooms, they can make you downsize, so you have to prove the need for all 4 rooms. Have you obtained a local attorney for representing you in this hearing, because that can significantly increase your chances of success?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Definitely need a local Attorney (Brooklyn, NY)

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.Have you gone to the local legal aid office if you could not afford an attorney? Since state law forbids us from representing anyone from this site we cannot represent you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions