How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27669
Experience:  JA Mentor
26798026
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a second home condo in Daytona Beach but they do not

Customer Question

We have a second home condo in Daytona Beach but they do not allow animals is there a way we can legally have our cat there with us? Is there a law that would allow for us to have him there with us? Thanks for your answer.
Diane Hudson
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi Diane,

My name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.
When a person buys a home in an area that is governed by a board, they're agreeing to abide by the laws of the community. One of the things the board has a right to regulate is whether a person is allowed to bring pets into the community.
The law requires a condominium association to allow service or emotional support animals for residents who have disabilities, but there is unfortunately no right have a pet in a community that doesn't allow them. Animals that are trained to provide assistance are not considered pets and cannot be prohibited.
If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.