How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question
RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23936
Experience:  9+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My divorce was final last October. It was end of a 30 year

Customer Question

My divorce was final last October. It was end of a 30 year marriage. We settled through a compatible divorce process. I only got a small settlement. We had a money management business together and an office building that was under water at the time. My husband lied about what our business was worth. I got small amount out of house and he took the business and building that was suppose to be under water. He is now thinking of selling it. All the sudden it is now worth quite a lot of money. Can I take him back to court?
I had relinquished ownership because of the liability.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.
Good afternoon. Did you simply rely on what he said it was worth or did you perform your due diligence and get a value of it, from a third party? Do you have evidence to show he provided you with numbers to show it value or he simply said it was worth X?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I did not I was to stressed out. I believed him.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Guess I can always go after more alimony? Assuming this will be up to his discretion to share with me?
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the reply. It is a tough situation. The reason why I say this is because there was an obligation on you, to determine and check out what the value of the business was worth. If you simply relied on him, it may be your own fault. However, if he lied, mislead you and truly hid the value of the business, then there could be grounds if you can show fraud or misrepresentation. You also want to keep in mind, that it is possible, that at the time the business was worth X and something changed over the past few months, to now make it worth Y. If that is the case and there was something going on with the business that he hid from you, knowing this, that may also give you a legal basis to go back and get a share. In addition, if there is nothing in writing about what he told you, it is going to be your word against his. You would truly need an expert to come in and look at the financials of the business at the time, to try and determine what it was really worth and if he knew this or shared with you the value, in good faith. You can confront him on this and if he denies it, then would need to try and modify the alimony award.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome. Please let me know if there is anything else, as I would be happy to respond. If not, please rate my help at this time, so I can receive the proper credit. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Question answered. Thank you!
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome. I kindly just ask that you rate my help prior to leaving, so I can get credit. Thank you again.

Related Real Estate Law Questions