How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34320
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a tenant in the state of Utah. I have an occupant that

Customer Question

I'm a tenant in the state of Utah. I have an occupant that is listed on the lease that i'm trying to evict. The lease states "only the Tenant who execute this lease shall be financially responsible for this lease. Financial responsibility shall include, but not limited to rents, fees, deposits, fines, damages and any and all amounts under this Lease." How do i proceed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Are you saying that you are the only one on the written lease with the landlord?
.
And that the other person is just living with you?
.
Does the other person pay you rent?
.
Do you have any type of written rental agreement with the other person?
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1. I am the tenant responsible for the home. I listed her, her two kids, and my 1 kid as to whom will be living in the home. I am the only person that signed all leasing papers.2. Yes3. Yes4. No written agreement just verbal.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, then they are a subtenant to you and you are their landlord under an oral month to month tenancy.
.
In Utah, a landlord can terminate a month to month tenancy with a written 15 day notice to terminate stating the date on which the tenant needs to move out by.
.
If the tenant didn't move then your recourse would be to file a formal eviction action in the local court to have a judge issue an order of eviction and a writ of possession that would allow you to have the sheriff physically evict the other person and their personal property from the dwelling.
.
.
thanks
Barrister