How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel-II Your Own Question
Samuel-II
Samuel-II, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27010
Experience:  real estate law
10707909
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Samuel-II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Used mobile home sale. I was told previous buyer didn't buy it du

Customer Question

used mobile home sale. I was told previous buyer didn't buy it due to an inspection that found old plumbing. But was told it didn't leak. It does. We turned the water on this afternoon and its leaking badly under the master bathroom area. We don't have the money to fix it. Its under 3 days since we signed the contract. We waved an inspection. New and ignorant to buying.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 1 year ago.
HelloThis is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.Unfortunately, since you waived your inspection, you have no legal recourse on the leaky pipe. That is what inspections are for. It may be best to contact your homeowners insurance and have them come out and see what the cost is to repair and what your co pay deductible is. Then if you feel you can prove that the Realtor knew of the leak and deliberately lied to you about it not leaking, you could bring a small claims lawsuit for the deductible and sue the realtor.
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 1 year ago.
I wish it was better news for you. But that is the reason for inspections, and since you waived it, there would be no legal recourse, unless you can show the realtor was aware of the leak, never disclosed it and encouraged you to waive inspection.
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 1 year ago.
You can sue in Florida Small Claims Court for up to $5000 and you can get the forms from the clerk of the court to file on your own, without the help of a local attorney. So let's say the homeowner's insurance says the repair will be 2300 and you have to pay a $500 deductible, you could then bring a small claims suit for the $500, again if you can prove the Realtor deliberately lied about the pipe and tried to persuade you to waive the inspection.

Related Real Estate Law Questions