How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 38886
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Which court do I go to to file a TRO against my mortgage company

Customer Question

Which court do I go to to file a TRO against my mortgage company to delay foreclosure ? I live in Santa Clarita CA. How long does the process take to wait in court for a TRO?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.
Here you file this civil suit asking for a TRO and challenging foreclosure in Superior Court.Here is reference including filing fees, directions , etc.
http://www.scscourt.org/forms_and_filing/fees.shtml
Here is a template for you to draft your suit and file it.
http://www.scribd.com/doc/146074976/Sample-California-Complaint-to-Stop-Foreclosure-Sale-by-Trustee#scribd
A TRO is issued immediately without notice and remains valid until a hearing on the merits can be held.
It would stop foreclosure if granted.
Step by Step for you..
http://homeguides.sfgate.com/file-law-suit-stop-foreclosure-9149.html
I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
More about TROs and Injunctions with California law.
http://www.foreclosuredefenseresourcecenter.com/predatory-loans/temporary-restraining-order-injunctions/
JA will email your chat with references when you positive rate so you can make use of these.
Good luck to you and thanks again.

Related Real Estate Law Questions