How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37959
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I have a 5.5 acre parcel in Placer Co., Ca. We

Customer Question

My wife and I have a 5.5 acre parcel in Placer Co., Ca. We are landlocked, and our only access to the property is an easement through another property. We are parcel "B", and we along with our neighbors on Parcels "C", and "A" depend on the easement. As per book 19 page 85 county parcel maps-"Parcels "A", "B", "C" have the right of legal access to a county road per 2454/110.
Area "K" is appurtenant to parcells "A", "B", "C" for access, drainage and public utilities purposes.
The neighbor whose land the easement runs through to our property, has threatened to put gates, with locks on the easement (giving us keys), even though these easements do not access his property . Can he legally do this?
Thank you, ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello, A property owner can gate an easement, but only if doing so does not impair the rights of the easement holder. This means that, at a minimum, the owner would have to provide you with a key so that you could enter and exit the easement at your convenience. If you are barred from entry, then you have the right to sue for interference with your easement rights -- which is approximately the same as trespass. You would have the right to obtain damages for your inconvenience, and an order by the court to either tear down the gate or provide you with keys with which to utilize the easement. I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.Thanks again for using justanswer.com!