How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37960
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was working builder and had a contract that at closing

Customer Question

I was working for a builder and had a contract that at closing of homes I would get my commission
5 days before closing when I was fired
Now I don't get my $9700.00 because you have to be working this month
I sold 13 houses to close this month
and 17 next month
This is in NC
IM BROKE NOW
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello, What you are describing violates NC law (and the law of every other state). A party to a contract, whether an employee or independent contractor cannot be divested of the reasonable value of services rendered (legally termed "quantum meruit") by the other contracting party. Were this legally possible, employers could hire employees at the beginning of the day and fire them after 7 hrs. and 59 minutes, and have no liability to pay wages.No court will enforce this contractor's position. You are entitled to your commissions because you sold the houses. You can either hire a local employment rights attorney or complain to the NC Wage and Hour Bureau (1-800-NC-LABOR or(###) ###-####. I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.Thanks again for using justanswer.com!

Related Real Estate Law Questions