How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY NAME IS ***** ***** I LIVE IN ALBANY N Y I HAVE

Customer Question

HI MY NAME IS ***** ***** LIVE IN ALBANY N Y I HAVE LITMITED INCOME FOR ME AND MY SON I AM IN MENTAL HEEATH HAVE SECTION 8 WANT TO MOVE FOR MEDAL AND DOMESTIC REASON CAN YOU GUILD ME
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.
You will want to ensure that you keep your Section 8 housing eligibility - so start with the Albany Housing Authority (http://www.albanyhousing.org/). Contact them, notify them that you need to move for health reasons, where you need to move to and why, and they can assist you in locating approved housing within the program.Section 8 works on an eligibility wait list, so you want to ensure that you don't just pick up and leave your current housing arrangement as that can remove your eligibility and you will be left on a wait list which will leave you without a housing subsidy for a period of time that can range from weeks to months depending on the local housing market.I do wish you and your son the very best, ***** ***** that you follow up with the housing authority and get all of the information in writing, if you speak to someone by phone promptly send them a follow up "confirmation letter" to ensure that you correctly understand what they tell you and to avoid confusion or misunderstandings later (keep copies for your own records).

Related Real Estate Law Questions