How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are trying to create an LLC in Washington to transfer rental

Customer Question

We are trying to create an LLC in Washington to transfer rental property.
What is the best procedure do this?
We are looking for someone who can help us with creating the operating agreement, Warranty deed / quit claim deed, Bill of sale and Deed to convey the property. Please provide a template for all the above documents.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Hi! My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you!
I can provide you templates for each of these. I will have to do that for you through the Additional Services option offered by JustAnswer. If that would be helpful, let me know and I'll extend that offer and you can then decide whether or not to accept. Fair enough?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't think I understood your reply. How much extra it would cost me?
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
$100. I will provide you a complete and comprehensive Operating Agreement template and a template for a quit claim deed, which would be the appropriate deed for this situation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How about bill of sale and deed to convey the property to the LLC?
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
If it's simply property, there is no need for a bill of sale, although I can provide you a template for a Bill of Sale if there is personal property. Also, the deed to convey the property to the LLC would be the quit claim deed that I referenced.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok perfect. It is a personal property but used for renting to others.I need some time to think about it and would like to know how can I continue this conversation tomorrow or on Tuesday with you after consulting with my family?
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Just come back to this thread whenever you're ready. :) Have a good evening!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did not got this - How to I get back to this thread?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry for being so ignorant...
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
No worries. :) Just reply just as you are doing now. :) Or, you can always reach me through my bookmark: www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legalbeacon/ .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. talk to you soon
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome...it's my pleasure to help! I'll be here when you're ready! :)

Related Real Estate Law Questions