How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33749
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does "Foreclosure Redeemed" mean on a credit report?

Customer Question

What does "Foreclosure Redeemed" mean on a credit report?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
It typically means that the borrower went into default on their home mortgage, and foreclosure proceedings were initiated to start the foreclosure process. The borrower then was able to pay any delinquent amounts to reinstate the loan and cure any default or they exercised a statutory right to reclaim the property after a sale by paying all past due amounts and any foreclosure fees. So they "redeemed" the property and stopped any foreclosure sale from becoming final.
.
This is much less damaging on a credit report than a foreclosure.
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Barrister, I appreciate that response. So would you say this is on par (severity-wise) with a deed in leiu of foreclosure? It sounds like it's not a complete foreclosure that requires a 7 year waiting period.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome.
.
.
""So would you say this is on par (severity-wise) with a deed in leiu of foreclosure?""
.
.
Not quite as good as a DIL because that is where there is no foreclosure proceedings initiated and the borrower just deeds the property back to the lender and they forgive any outstanding loan balance.
.
I would say it is probably on par with a short sale, which is a little worse than a DIL.
.
And while it will still show on a credit report for up to 7 years, Fannie Mae has recently shortened their 4 year mandatory waiting period for making new loans to someone who was involved with a foreclosure, short sale, or DIL down to 2 years and have even waived it in some cases alltogether.
.
.
thanks
Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions