How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 35309
Experience:  I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
15277592
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was contacted by RBC Law Center of NYC to help me modify

Customer Question

I was contacted by RBC Law Center of NYC to help me modify my mortgage with Wells Fargo. Just want to verify if legit.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good morning,
I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
RBC Law Center has a track record of dealing with multi-plaintiff mortgage litigation. They sue big lenders for taking unfair advantage of borrower. They also do negotiate mortgage modifications.
So, they are legitimate in terms of the fact that they handle the sort of matter you have been contacted about. Whether they would be able to assist you personally would depend entirely on the facts of t=your mortgage situation, and it certainly can’t hurt you to speak with them and inquire as to what they might be able to assist you in doing.
You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.
Kindly, remember to rate my service to you. That is how I am credited for assisting you.
I wish you and yours the best in 2015,
Doug

Related Real Estate Law Questions