How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 38552
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I failed to pay my Marietta GA house's real state tax and a

Customer Question

I failed to pay my Marietta GA house's real state tax and a company both the tax from the Cobb county auction. The house is appraised U$300K and the purchaser paid U$260K for the taxes that were about U$5K. There is of course excess funds of around U$255K.
1. If I give up getting the house back to me, is there anything else the purchaser or the county could charge me out of the excess funds or any other properties I have? 2. Is this excess funds money secured to be mine or there is a chance for somebody to take
them? 3. Is there anything I have to do in order to secure my right over the excess funds?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
1. If I give up getting the house back to me, is there anything else the purchaser or the county could charge me out of the excess funds or any other properties I have? A: Nothing other than the costs associated with the tax sale (sheriff's fees, etc.). 2. Is this excess funds money secured to be mine or there is a chance for somebody to take them? 3. Is there anything I have to do in order to secure my right over the excess funds? A: You must file a claim for excess funds with the Cobb County tax collector. I do not find a claim form online, so I suggest you contact the tax collector's office and obtain the correct procedure. I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.Thanks again for using justanswer.com!