How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do a utility company have the right to put underground cable

Customer Question

Do a utility company have the right to put underground cable on my land without my permission. I am out of the city limits, raw land. Land adjacent to my land with houses but their utility cable is on my land. Land in Texas
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.
In most cases, the answer is yes.However, the utility company must have an easement in order to place cable (above ground or under ground) across your property. The type of easement that they have will determine whether or not they can place the cable underground.If they do not have an easement now, they can get an easement using imminent domain laws, where you will be forced to sell an easement to the utility company for a price fixed by the court (usually using a professional appraiser or appraisers to value the property and easement). In most circumstances, the landowner and the utility company will come to an agreement regarding the sale of an easement for a negotiated price without the utility being forced to file an imminent domain case, and both parties will save the time and expense of litigation.

Related Real Estate Law Questions