How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3529
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my house was sold at a tax sale but it was in the last owners

Resolved Question:

my house was sold at a tax sale but it was in the last owners name . they were his back taxs ! after they sold it I went and switched the house in my name at the recorders offices !im I going to lose my house .what can I do?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question. I am an Illinois licensed Attorney and it will be my pleasure to assist you.

How long ago did you purchase the property and did you close at a title company? Did you receive a title insurance policy?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

no I did not had a attorney draw up a warranty deed had it notarized. Had the deed for three years just filed it last week its dated March 18 2010 . I purchase the house march 18 2010 but waited threeyear to file it.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.

Oh my gosh why didn't your attorney insist that you receive a title insurance policy for the seller. Who has been paying the tax bill since you purchased the property?

 

What is the date the deed was signed by the seller?

 

Had you been checking the status of the taxes with the county treasurer to make sure you were up to date.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I have been paying tax bill. March 18 2010 is the date it was singed by the seller . and yes and no yes I was checking on the taxes no I did not know that 1 years worth of tax's were bought by some 1 else.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
Once the seller signed the deed the taxes were no longer their responsibility. You will need to redeem the taxes.

Which county is the property located in? Have you talked to the Treasurer's Office with regard to redeeming the taxes? Which Tax year was sold?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Danville ,I.L 61832 vermillion country .yes I have they keep telling me they issued a tax deed to the tax buyer and they wont tell me nothing but the house is still in the guys name I bought it from and that's how I could switch it into my name last Friday.


. 2010 was the year I think!!!!!!

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.

 

Thank you for the clarification.

 

The county had no proof that you were the owner until the deed was recorded.

 

Unfortunately, the redemption period is 2 years. If this was in 2010 you are passed the redemption period.

Now that you recorded the deed the treasurer will be able to provide you with more information.


You will need to contact the person that bought the taxes and see they will agree to work with you.

.At this point in time it is out of the State's hands and up to the person or entity that purchased the delinquent taxes.


You may wish to file a complaint against the attorney that assisted you with the warranty deed. He needed to make sure that the deed was recorded and should have advised you to perform a title search and close the transaction at a title company. Your deed would have been recorded so that this could never have happened.

Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3529
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.