How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3597
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a mortgage with saxson. Which was taken over by ocwen.

Resolved Question:

I had a mortgage with saxson. Which was taken over by ocwen. I'm being charged $1750 charges associated with saxson which include property inspection, late charges etc. is that legal?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you.

You did not refinance the loan; the loan was merely assigned to OCWEN?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It was taken over. Saxson was part of the subprime leading debacle... So it was taken over by saxson. But if a mortgage was taken over, why was I assessed the property inspection? As if they pick what part they want buy and charge the rest.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
Since Ocwen bought out Saxon there should no fees required to be paid you.

Why are they assessing late fees? The only legitimate time for a property inspection would be if there is an issue with your loan.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ocwen reps said I was late with payment when saxson was my service provider. When u are late mort can charge u property inspection fees. Ocwen feels they are not to pay for the incurred charges so I am still responsible. According to ocwen
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
If you were late they can charge an inspection fee. They have no ability to charge the fee if you were always current.

If you look at a copy of your mortgage documents, there is a provision that states that can charge an inspection fee.

Were you late on a payment?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes I was. My question is when a loan is taken over, do they take over everything or can they be selective?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
I had a mortgage with saxson. Which was taken over by ocwen. I'm being charged $1750 charges associated with saxson which include property inspection, late charges etc. is that legal?

I am sorry I thought your question was whether they could legally charge the fees. I apologize for the confusion on my part.

Can you explain what you mean by taking over everything?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Taking over a loan with all fees associated with it.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.

They take over your entire account. My question is when were the late fees assessed and did you bring the loan current while Saxon had the loan?

Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3597
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 9 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.