How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31740
Experience:  16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a timeshare purchase on Hiltion Head, SC on 11-10-13.

Customer Question

I signed a timeshare purchase on Hiltion Head, SC on 11-10-13. there is a five day cancellation clause stating i must notify the seller in writing. My question, are they required to recieve the notice in five days after the contract was signed or it is legal as long as the notice is postmarked by the fifth day?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Tina replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Do you have a fax number or e-mail address to contact the company?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.


the fax number given by the Verification Officer, Rob Lauderman, is 843-84205143. No email address just the web site www.thecoralresorts.com


 


Would you want me to scan and email you a copy of the contract cancellation clause?


 

Expert:  Tina replied 8 months ago.

Hello again and thank you for clarifying that for me, Jerry.

Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 27-32-40(B), the notice is effective as of the date postmarked provided the seller does receive the notice. Here is a link to the statute:

http://www.scstatehouse.gov/code/t27c032.php

Just to be sure you are not prevented from canceling the contract because the notice is lost in the mail, it is typically best to send the notice by fax and certified mail typically.

If the notice were mailed and lost (or the seller argued that they did not receive it), then you could be bound the contract as agreed and cancelation would no longer an option, so to avoid that possibility, it is usually best to send the notice both by fax and certified mail.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate my service when I have answered your questions so I will be compensated for my time assisting you. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 8 months ago.


just want to reconfirm that as long as i can prove i sent the cancellation it will be okay. you indicate it only works if they recieve the notice, i can see them not acceptinting certified letter and I am not aware of a way to prove they recieved a fax ( i know i can show it was faxed and/or mailed via certified mail but if they say they didn't recieve the notice then i am stuck. Correct? it is a six hour drive but wondering if i would be better protected if i drove to their office and personally delivered the notice.

Expert:  Tina replied 8 months ago.

Hello again,

A fax transmission report to their listed number would typically be enough proof that they received the notice. They could potentially refuse a certified letter and prevent the notice from being received (although I have not personally heard of that occurring), so it is best to also send the notice by fax.

Driving to their offices is typically unnecessary if you can retain a fax transmission report that the notice was sent to their offices.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate my service when I have answered your questions so I will be compensated for my time assisting you. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 8 months ago.


one more question, as you can see i keep thinking of the "what if", the contract was signed on 11-10-13. the cancellation clause states "...within five days after you sign the contract, not including Sunday if that is the fifth day..." so I am correct in that today is the fifth day (within the time frame to cancel). Correct?

Expert:  Tina replied 8 months ago.
Yes, today would be the 5th and last day for you to cancel the contract pursuant to the SC statute typically, so it is critical to get the notice postmarked by today to exercise your right to cancel it. Or you can hand deliver it if you so choose.
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31740
Experience: 16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
Tina and 12 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 8 months ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.