How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 20088
Experience:  JA Mentor
26798026
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

. . My neighbor has a pole barn type shed with one corner that

Resolved Question:

. . My neighbor has a pole barn type shed with one corner that sits about 6' into my property. . It was there before either of us bought our properties. . He has owned his property for 5 years now. . I don't mind the encroachment or the fact it was built disregarding the 30' set back but I do want to make sure that at some point he can't come in and claim that portion of land under some adverse possession rule. . He is a bit of a jerk. .
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Under Colorado law, the time limit for adverse possession is 18 years. Colo Stat., Section 38-41-101. The time that the prior owners had the properties can be added to the times that you and your neighbor have been there. That means that your starting point may be to try to figure out when the shed was built - it's entirely possible that the neighbor acquired title by adverse possession before you even bought the land.

If the shed was built on or after July 1, 1990, the statute requires that he have a reasonable good faith belief that he owned that portion of the land before he could acquire title by adverse possession. Since you now have a survey, that's impossible to establish. Another option is to simply give him permission to have the shed there. Legally, adverse possession is without the owner's permission. If you had something in writing stating that he could keep the shed there until further notice, that would also stop him from claiming title - as long as it hasn't been 18 years yet.

That means that it's probably necessary to talk to the prior owners to find out when the shed was erected. You could also see if there is anyone in the area who has lived there long enough to remember when it was built, if you can't find the prior owners. If the neighbor got permits to build the barn, then you could also check with the city.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.


Customer: replied 10 months ago.


. . I actually owned what is now his property and I sold it to him. . I bought it back in 1991. . He was my stepson and grew up in that house. .The shed was already there. . We don't know when it was built but we do know it was built without a permit. . We all knew that the shed encroached on the neighboring property that is now mine. . He has known it all along. .


. . Can I send him a registered letter just saying he has permission to keep the shed there as long as it lasts (without repairs that would require him coming on my property) ? ? Or should I simply do nothing unless he does something at some time in the future? ?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
If you owned both, that could change things. A person can't adversely possess property against himself (for obvious reasons). So, basically, the clock would start running when you transferred the property to him, in 1991. 18 years after that is after July 2008, which means that if there was never any question regarding who owned the property, he can't claim title via adverse possession now.

But, if you want to protect yourself, you can send him a letter confirming that he has your permission to keep the shed there until further notice. That could help if either of you ever wants to sell and the shed comes up as a potential problem. You would also have the ability to grant him permission to enter your property to make repairs only.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 20088
Experience: JA Mentor
Lucy, Esq. and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.