How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3661
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

August 15th I moved into a new apartment. I was forced to due

Resolved Question:

August 15th I moved into a new apartment. I was forced to due to a roach infestation in my previous apartment. I was too nice about it, the problem had been on-going for months. Now as I'm thinking about the over $2000 the move cost me, could I sue my previous landlord for damages? I'm in California.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.

Leslie, Esq. :

Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you.

Leslie, Esq. :

the landlord is required to maintain the rental property in a sanitary and habitable condition.

Leslie, Esq. :

Did the landlord take any steps to rectify the situation?

Leslie, Esq. :

Are you on line with me?

Customer: He did, I had called several times and the exterminator came out several times. It wasn't until the last month I was there until he got aggressive about it. The final straw was when I came home from a business trip and I had over 35 roaches in my hours. I told him I was out of there, could not see out the lease, which was until Sept 15th. My question is is would not have moved were it not for that. He held me to 30 days despite the problem, I had to pay overlapping rent and the only concession is that he reimbursed me for the last week of rent I paid because he got someone else in there.
Leslie, Esq. :

Sorry the site did not show on line. Thank you for the clarification. That is disgusting and I am sorry that you had to deal with the situation.

Leslie, Esq. :

You can certainly bring an action against the landlord. The court will look at whether he did anything to rectify the situation.

Leslie, Esq. :

It sounds as though he made a lame attempt to deal with the situation.

Leslie, Esq. :

Under California Civil Code §1942, you have the right to sue for damages

Customer: It was a really lame attempt. Would this be through small claims? Can I do this 3 months after the fact?
Customer: That's what I would like to be reimbursed, my damages.
Leslie, Esq. :

Yes, small claims would be ideal for this type of matter.

Leslie, Esq. :

This is a great link if you are not already familiar with it



http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/index.shtml

Leslie, Esq. :

The roaches caused a "constructive eviction" forcing you to move.

Leslie, Esq. :

forcing the necessity to relocate

Customer: No, I'm not, thank you. Will this inform me as to how I get my evidence together, what I will need, and a couple of months later won't be a problem?
Leslie, Esq. :

The suit you will file is a breach of the warranty of habitability

Leslie, Esq. :

It is just informational.

Customer: Ok. And include that roaches caused constructive eviction.
Leslie, Esq. :

Yes.

Leslie, Esq. :

This is a link for small claims court self help information



http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm

Leslie, Esq. :

The site provides forms and links

Customer: I understand this is only informational. But it gives an idea if I have a case to go forward with. I don't want to waste mine or the courts time.
Leslie, Esq. :

The above link assists you through the process

Leslie, Esq. :

Do you have any additional questions for me?

Customer: No. You've been very helpful. Do you have an opinion if the court would think I have a case? You may not be able to answer that - so thank you for the links. I'll do my research from here. Thank you.
Leslie, Esq. :

I hope so. You can never tell with a judge.

Leslie, Esq. :

Thank you for using JA! We appreciate your business. Please feel free to return to this question at any time to ask me any follow up questions that you may have with regard to this matter.

Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3661
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.