How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2940
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

California, Riverside County: Purchased a house in August

Resolved Question:

California, Riverside County: Purchased a house in August 2013, tree roots have damaged the neighbors sidewalk in his back yard. It caused flooding in his home last year (2012).

Damage is not visible to any part of my property, i was unaware of damage to his property. I was not informed of the damage by the neighbor until after i had lived in the house for a month and was having the trees removed anyway.

There were no liens on the property or disclosures by the real estate agents.

The neighbor is attempting to get me to pay for the damages. Am I legally liable?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 8 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

Unfortunately, you are responsible for all "out of pocket expenses" to repair damage caused by trees growing on your property.

Customer:

even if damages were done before i moved in?

Customer:

Can i pursue damages against the previous home owner?

William B. Esq. :

Yes, the liability is tied to the property itself. You can have recourse against the seller or realtors if they fraudulently represented the situation, but there is no residual liability for the prior owner otherwise.

Customer:

do you have some type of reference for that finding?

Customer:

It seems bizarre that he has known about this for years but is allowed to wait for a new home owner before he decides to take action.

William B. Esq. :

The law is based on common law "trespass" (your tree roots trespass onto his). I do not have the resources to do a case law search through this forum, but I can reference you to an earlier post by another expert with essentially the same information: http://www.justanswer.com/real-estate-law/69row-california-tree-roots-neighboring-tree-damaged.html). The fact that this neighbor has known for years that this issue has been ongoing, but has failed to notify or to take affirmative efforts to stop this damage, may work in your favor to mitigate your liability (reduce how much you may owe), but you will still carry some liability for the damage.

William B. Esq. :

Here is a much better resource for you with the statutes on trees of any substantial size: http://www.stimmel-law.com/articles/encroaching_trees.html

Customer:

ok, this gives me something to work with.

Customer:

thanky ouj

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome, I do wish you the best with this matter.

Customer:

i have a comment on the cite you sent me.

Customer:

On the follow up questions it was asked.

Customer:

4. Wouldn't I have to prove that landowner of encroaching tree was negligent?
and answered
4) You would only have to prove that you gave your neighbor notice about actual or potential damage the these roots were causing.

Customer:

There was no notification to me. It would have been impossible since i only moved in a month earlier.

Customer:

I only found out about the damage when i was actually removing the trees .

Customer:

Is he correct?

William B. Esq. :

No, the only reason notice comes into effect with these types of issues is when the neighbor notices significant damage, but fails to give the tree owner notice so that they can correct the issue in a timely fashion. (There is no duty to do so, but it can significantly affect damages - how much you would owe your neighbor). With regard to notice, keep in mind that your interest in the property is "tacked" onto your prior owner's.

William B. Esq. :

The reason it affects damages is that, for example, your neighbor can't put a new patio over a place where they have already noticed cracks in their sidewalk.

Customer:

OK, so the posting that was referenced isn't valid.

Customer:

I guess i am done.

Customer:

Thank you

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2940
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
William B. Esq. and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.