How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33564
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in a condo complex and the board and management company

Resolved Question:

I live in a condo complex and the board and management company told me if I do not have my dogs swabbed for their dna so when they find poop they can track it back to my dogs or any other owners they say they will fine me if I don't.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 8 months ago.
Hello,

Who is required to pay for the DNA test?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

the owners pay out of our dues

Expert:  socrateaser replied 8 months ago.
Okay, thanks.

You have a very difficult situation. Colorado law permits HOAs to assess fines for violation of the covenants, bylaws and rules. C.R.S. 38-33.3-302(1)(k). The issue here is whether or not this rule is within the power of your HOA to make. The argument is that it's one thing to make rules for the maintenance of the community, and quite another to make rules that force members to undertake affirmative acts.

Could the HOA order members to attend a meeting? Could the HOA order members to microchip their pets? The issue becomes one of degree. When does a rule become so intrusive that it is beyond the HOA's power to make the rule?

Objectively, the rule about which you complaint is right on the fence. The HOA's primary obligation is to maintain the common areas for the good of the membership. Were the HOA to install webcams in grass areas and then use the evidence to catch and fine members who did not clean up after their dogs, then that would be a reasonable use of funds. But, forcing each owner to submit their pet to a DNA test. Such a test as an affirmative act is overreaching. The next thing you know the HOA will demand DNA tests of each member, so that if a candy wrapper or kleenex is found on the ground, the HOA can trace it to the member.

I don't believe that a court would enforce this DNA regulation. However, I also can't say for certain, because you're into a "brave new world" with this type of rule.

If you refuse to do the swab, and you refuse to pay the fine, then you will have to be prepared to defend yourself in court. You may want to contact the ACLU and see if they would be interested in taking your case, to determine if it is beyond the reach of the HOA.

That would be my first move. After that, you will have to decide where you will draw the line -- because this is the sort of fight that could be very costly in court -- not just for you, but also for the HOA.

Please let me know if my answer is helpful. And, thanks for using justanswer.com!
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33564
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

can you send this in a form I can print and I will agree to pay the rest of the fee

Expert:  socrateaser replied 8 months ago.

As soon as you provide a positive rating for my service, the system will automatically unlock the entire conversation and you can print it directly from your web browser at your convenience.

I can't send it to you -- not because I don't want to -- the system doesn't permit me to do so. All I can do is answer the questions.

 

Note: I have searched the appellate case law of every jurisdiction in the USA. There is, as of yet, no case anywhere, interpreting this issue. So, it's wide open for argument on both sides.

Hope this helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.