How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 24801
Experience:  20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
11688690
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have collage boys living in a rental home.. their parents

Resolved Question:

I have collage boys living in a rental home.. their parents have signed the lease and pay for them.. I was called to look at a toliet and in the basement and the trash there was alot of beer cans.. indicating a party.. also I think that someone is going in the unfinished attic and smoking something.. the lease says the home is non smoking.. the attic windows have been open when it is cold and there is little reason for anyone to be up there.. Am I liable for problems that may occur from accidents or the fact that these boys are drinking and not of age? Thank you!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Hi! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'll be the attorney assisting you.

You are not personally liable for their drinking unless you supplied them the alcohol.

You don't live there nor are responsible for their illegal conduct.


Do you mandate they have renters insurance?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer.. I do not have a mandate that they have renters insurance.. I just became a landlord in the the last year and I am learning what things I should have for my lease.. I didn't require renters insurnance but did write in the lease that it is in the best interest of the tenant that they get it.


I wanted to keep my lease simple and easy but am finding out other terms that should be in the lease to protect me.


As a landlord I don't know if I can address the problem with them without voilationing privacy or if i can talk to their parents about it since the parents pay the rent..

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
You can talk to them because the parents are "guarantors" of the lease. Absolutely you can talk to them.

In fact, being both a parent and an attorney with children in college and hearing from other parents who have "guaranteed" the rent for their college children:

1) the parents are scared to death that they be charged additional monies

OR

2) that their children are evicted - where can they go

OR

3) that they are charged for damages

OR

4) that their children are doing something illegal and you might call the police


So, absolutely call the parents - if you want to see your tenants jump - call their parents.

You will not have any problems in the future with them most likely.

However, you should, for future reference - have them purchase renter's insurance. You can set them up with your local insurance agent and he can suggest some minimum coverages that you can demand they purchase.


Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 24801
Experience: 20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
Law Pro and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
7594 Satisfied Customers
20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.