How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3059
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased my property 4 years ago, a year after that I recieved

Resolved Question:

I purchased my property 4 years ago, a year after that I recieved a bill for irragation, I told them I did not want or even have access to irration they said the only way to cancel is to pay up current then they will cancel. Is this legal?? I check in to it the property was 2 tax lots before I purchased and the irrigation is on the other property. They said not there problem contact my neighbor and access there irrigation.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

I believe I can best help you with this matter if I have a little bit more information.

William B. Esq. :

Does the irrigation company claim to have a lien on either one of the parcels?

William B. Esq. :

Did you have purchase title insurance on the property when you bought the property?

Customer:

Yes, I did purchase title ins, The irrigation was charged at closing but I was unaware of it. the property is very small not in need of irrigation.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you. (1) if the irrigation was charged at closing, it seems that it should have been paid; and (2) if it was not paid or not disclosed to you as an encumbrance or lien on your property, your title company should be the entity that is liable for this - you can tender this claim to them for failure to disclose the irrigation company's claim as a lien on the property prior to closing.

William B. Esq. :

If the irrigation company does have a legitimate lien on the property (it is perfected in some fashion but was not paid in closing), it is entitled to payment. The terms of requiring payment prior to cancellation are subject to the contract which govern the lien - you should be able to get a copy of that either from the company or from the title company (it will be on file with the Recorder's office, but the title company should be able to get it for you quickly).

Customer:

I do not believe there was a lien at time of purchase the title company paid first year irrigation, My question is legality of having to pay for something I have never had access to or used. Do I have to pay to close this .

William B. Esq. :

If the irrigation company has a valid lien on the property, then yes. It is more likely than not that you have a valid easement that would allow you to get access to the water through one of your neighboring parcels but that is separate issue.

Customer:

So if they have a valid lien I will have to pay to cancel.

William B. Esq. :

That is correct (I am assuming they are accurately representing the terms of the contract upon which the lien is based). I would strongly encourage you to get a written release for any future liability or any such language that would make you confident in your release - again reviewing the language in your current contract is usually the best place to start.

Customer:

Thank you.

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome, I do hope the above is helpful, I hope you are able to get a swift resolution to this matter. Please let me know if there is anything further I can assist you with.

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3059
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
William B. Esq. and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.