How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3868
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sold a house in California that I lived in 13 years that

Resolved Question:

I sold a house in California that I lived in 13 years that closed in May. Pipes were original piping with low water pressure. Lines occasionally backed up and needed snaking and main sewer was cleaned a few years back. We filled out standard disclosures stating YES - we were aware of blockage and backup of sewer system but inadvertently did not describe in detail even though disclosure form required this. Plumbing never had any issues although we did have some leaky toilets that were fixed and inadvertently disclosed no plumbing issues. Seller never asked any questions on these issues during close and home inspection report stated plumbing was in very good shape. Seller in July experienced sewer backup and ultimately replaced the sewer system for $18K. They are now threatening to claim non-disclosure of the plumbing and sewer issues. Should I obtain an attorney even though I am not exactly sure what the claim is?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you.

The "seller" is threatening to sue? You purchased the house?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No I am the seller. The buyer sent me two invoices yesterday for $18K worth of sewer replacement work and asked what do I want to do with it? That's it.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


BTW, I also talked to the buyers real estate agent who suggested they obtain an attorney if they wish to claim non-disclosure. But at this time they did not have a specific request from me other than - what do I want to do with these 2 invoices.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I thought you stated the Seller was claiming non-disclosure. Thank you for the clarification.

YES - we were aware of blockage and backup of sewer system but inadvertently did not describe in detail even though disclosure form required this.


The issue is the failure to disclose certain matters fully. California Civil Code Section 1102 et seq. requires the seller disclose any material defects that they are aware of at the time of the sale.

The home inspection relieves a little of the burden once the buyer waives the inspection contingency.

That being said, you will want to work something out with the buyer if they are seriously considering filing a lawsuit.


You may wish to wait until the purchaser files a claim, however, it may be prudent to have an attorney review your contract and the disclosures to determine whether you provided enough information to negate some of the liability.


Since the closing occurred in May and the damages occurred in July I suspect that the contrators that repaired the matter have informed the purchaser that this did not occur with a couple of months and that this was a pre-existing condition.


I would be happy to provide you with a link for attorneys in your area that can assist in post closing disclosure matters. http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/bought-home-with-defects-whos-30058.html

Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3868
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Can I clarify your answer?


 


YES - we were aware of blockage and backup of sewer system but inadvertently did not describe in detail even though disclosure form required this.


The issue is the failure to disclose certain matters fully. California Civil Code Section 1102 et seq. requires the seller disclose any material defects that they are aware of at the time of the sale.


 


I agree we need to disclose material defects but there was no material defect that I was aware of. Snaking the line and cleaning out the sewer does not constitute material in my mind. As far as I was concerned, the sewers were working fine? You would still consider that material?


 


On the transfer document we answered NO to are we aware of any MATERIAL defects in the operation of the sewer line.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

The material fact is the inadvertent failure to disclose plumbing issues with the toilets and the failure to go into detail on the disclosure forms. These are small issues comparison not to disclosing the blockage at all.


These matters can go either way. The fact that an inspection revealed nothing goes a long way to support your position. You can certainly move forward with a lawsuit if one is filed and stand by the fact that you were unaware of a blockage that would require the replacement of the entire sewer system.

Purchaser's often feel the need to have someone pay for the problems they encounter in a home purchase. If you feel strongly that you provided enough information I would have no problem backing you if I was your attorney and taking the position that enough information was disclosed and that the purchaser waived any inspection matters after the inspection period passed.

If you want to be prepared for a potential lawsuit (that hopefully never gets filed) I can provide you for attorneys in the area that work on these types of matters.

As attorneys we always prepare for the worst case scenario and work toward the best outcome for our client.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
2969 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.