How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10018
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My former home is now used as a rental property and is underwater.

Resolved Question:

My former home is now used as a rental property and is underwater. I am doing a deed in lieu, the agreement says "mortgage is hereby cancels and forgives all the borrowers obligations under the security instrument that covers the property. Its says the mortgagee will issue an IRS 1099 for the reminaing loan balance and notifiy the credit bureau to reflect a deed in lieu foreclosure on borrowers credit. My question is do I owe taxes on this home. I owed 145,000. Its real estate value was about 100,000.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

Q: My question is do I owe taxes on this home. I owed 145,000. Its real estate value was about 100,000.

A: Unfortunately, you do potentially face tax liability. If the fair market value of the property is $100k, and the mortgage is $145k, that means $45k was forgiven. The IRS taxes forgiven debt as income. In other words, once the obligation to repay a loan is removed, then it is no longer a loan ... it is just income. Congress did pass a law that relieves homeowners of tax liability for forgiven mortgage debt ... but only if the house was the taxpayer's principle residence in the year in which the tax relief is given. In this case, since you rent the property, you would not qualify for the relief. So, it sounds like you'll have to pay income taxes on the $45k (note: your taxes wouldn't be $45k ... but you would be taxed on the $45k just as if you had gotten a $45k bonus at work).

I am truly sorry to give you this bad news, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than an honest response. However, if your concerns were not satisfactorily addressed, then please let me know, and I will be happy to clarify my answer. I do ask that you rate me based upon whether I answered your question, and not based upon whether the answer was good news or bad news. Your positive feedback is greatly appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To TJ, Esq." in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


In regards XXXXX XXXXX tax liability of 45,000, are their losses, things to depreicate, etc, that can reduce that gain??

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Just to clarify, you wouldn't have tax liability of $45k. You would pay taxes on the $45k. Depending on your tax bracket, the amount you owe the IRS may be anything from roughly $4000 to $18,000. That tax liability can certainly be offset if you have losses.

One way you may be able to reduce that gain right from the start is to show that the property is worth less than what is claimed on the 1099. For example, if the house is in terrible shape, then it may be worthwhile to have an appraiser look at the house, and then work out an agreement with the lender as to the fair market value.

I hope that helps. Please let me know if you need clarification.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Now I am confused, sorry. I owe, 145,000 and the as yet fair market value I don't know. It was appraised at 100,000 when I was try to sell it, and the mortage company wouldn't accept an offer less than 110,000. What I owe less the house value, I think I get. If the house is appraised as less I am not following how that doesn't increase what I owe. Will I know what is claimed on the 1099 very soon, or do I have to wait to recieve it in January. Hope I haven't confused you now

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again.

My apologies, as I did get you a bit mixed up. You're correct that it would be better for you if the house is worth more. Accordingly, you'd want the appraisal to be higher rather than lower. That would reduce the amount forgiven, and thus, your tax liability. In my prior answer, please disregard where I wrote that you'd want the house to be in terrible shape. Rather, you'd want the house to be in great shape.

You'll need to wait to receive the 1099 in January, unless the lender agrees to discuss this issue with you in advance. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that you can certainly contact the lender and ask.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10018
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
1988 Satisfied Customers
JD, MBA