How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4085
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a letter hand-delivered two days ago and left in my door

Resolved Question:

I had a letter hand-delivered two days ago and left in my door from the Riverside County Treasurer. Inside I found that I owe property tax on my mobile home for the last 7 years. The total comes to almost 15,000 dollars. Half of which is fines. I was never sent a letter before and thought the taxes were paid by my rooom mate who owned our home. He died two years ago and left it to me. I can't afford to pay such a large amount, and the letter said if I don't pay it by next Thursday, I will be fined an additonal 890.00. So, out of the blue I get this letter find out I now owe a big tax bill, and they want payment within a week or they will levy more fines. What do I do? Is there a way to reduce the overall amount, so I can just pay it in one payment? I an borrow money from my mother, but I was hoping I could reduce the amount to maybe half. You see, half of the bill is fines and fees for being late. Again, I want to stress that I never recieved a bill until 2 days ago. If I had I would have taken care of this each year.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

I am sorry to learn of this situation, and I hope that I can be of some assistance. The tax code here is somewhat complex, but there are several websites that explain your rights and procedures to get some relief from the tax liability against your property. Several of the sites are from counties other than Riverside, but the authority is California statutes and codes so the difference will be the Riverside procedural process (meaning you will have to contact them directly - they will at a minimum give you directions to get the procedural information you need.

The short answer is: (1) you can apply for a reduction in the late fees and penalties, the County has no duty to give you such a reduction, it is done on a discretionary basis, but it is possible; and, (2) you have a right to institute a 5 year payment plan. The plan has very specific requirements, but you can spread out payments for this liability.

Here is information regarding the statutory authority allowing the County to reduce or eliminate late fees following an appeal by the property owner:
http://www.kcttc.co.kern.ca.us/index.cfm?fuseaction=kcttcinternet.showPenaltyWaiverPolicy

Here are two websites which give detailed information on the requirements to set up a payment plan in California (the second one in particular has greater detail on how to set up an account):
https://www.countytreasurer.org/TaxCollector/PropertyTaxFrequentlyAskedQuestions/DelinquentPropertyTaxesFAQ.aspx
https://www.countytreasurer.org/TaxCollector/PropertyTaxFrequentlyAskedQuestions/InstallmentPaymentPlanFAQ.aspx

I hope the above is helpful, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will follow up quickly.

Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied. I do wish you the best of luck in this matter.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4085
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
William B. Esq. and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Attorney
854 Satisfied Customers
I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.