How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J. Warren Your Own Question

J. Warren
J. Warren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1116
Experience:  Experience in residential real estate and commercial leases.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
J. Warren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Your site was very helpful in answering a real estate question

Resolved Question:

Your site was very helpful in answering a real estate question for a friend of mine in the State of Oregon. Her terminally ill husband quit claimed his half of an inherited house with his sister to his wife, my friend. My friend and her husband would like sell the house, but his sister does not, can they force the sale and how would they go about doing that if they can?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  J. Warren replied 8 months ago.
Hello! My name is XXXXX XXXXX X look forward to helping and providing you information today.

My understanding is a house is owned between 2 people, namely husband's spouse as to a 50% interest and husband's sister as to a 50% interest. Further I understand that the spouse and husband would like to sell the entire house but the husband's sister is not willing to cooperate with the sale.

First, if the house is titled to the two interest owners as "tenants in common" then the husband and wife can sell there 50% interest without the approval of the other owner. A problem with doing this is it is not easy to sell a 50% ownership in a piece of property. So while legally this can be done, it is not always practical.

If the house is titled between the two as joint tenants with right of survivorship then approval of all owners must be obtained to sell the property without court intervention. Regardless of how the property is titled if a mutual agreement to sell can not be reached a party may bring a partition action at petition the court to force the sale.

These suits are not uncommon but as you can imagine are very contentious and the assistance of a skilled attorney in the county in which the property is located should be consulted and retained to pursue such a claim.

Here is a link to the partition statute related to seeking a forced sale. The ORS section is 105.200 et al: www.oregonlaws.org/ors/105.205

The Experts on this forum are not permitted to refer customers to themselves or a specific law firm. However, I can provide you with the Oregon State Bar Lawyer Referral Service that can provide contact information for a lawyer that practices in construction law: http://www.osbar.org/public/ris/

In addition, there is www.lawyers.com and www.avvo.com. Both sites rate and rank lawyers based on client and peer review.

Keep in mind the following when choosing a lawyer:

1. Ask trusted contacts and others in your network circle for names of lawyers;

2 Inquire with the Oregon State Bar to determine if the lawyer is in good standing and if the lawyer has had any disciplinary action;

3. Interview a few attorneys to determine which one you are most comfortable with;

4. Ask what and how much experience they have in litigating partition suits.


All my best & encouragement.

Please note that you are asked to rate my courtesy and professionalism, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If for any reason you feel that a 2 or 1 rating is appropriate, please first give me the opportunity to address your concerns by clicking the "reply" or “continue conversation” tab.

All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.
J. Warren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1116
Experience: Experience in residential real estate and commercial leases.
J. Warren and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. My understanding from advise from another attorney on your site, was that when my friends husband quit claimed his interest in the property the title automatically became tenants in common though his interest with his sister was with right of survivor is that correct. Additionally, the real estate taxes have not been paid for several years, I have recommended that my friend pay 1/2 of taxes currently due and when the property is sold have the escrow office hold from the proceeds the remaining taxes owed by the sister, will that work?

Expert:  J. Warren replied 8 months ago.
That is the general rule yes that a joint tenancy is severed by a quit claim of ones interest to another. Each tenant is responsible for the cost of the property. So a strategy could be to pay one-half and then request the taxes owed and outstanding (representing 1/2 of the total taxes paid) be held in escrow to satisfy the tax debt for the other tenants proceeds.
If this strategy does not work, which it should but you never know, she may have to sue the sister-in-law for the remaining amount she should have paid.

All my best & encouragement.

Please note that you are asked to rate my courtesy and professionalism, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If for any reason you feel that a 2 or 1 rating is appropriate, please first give me the opportunity to address your concerns.

All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.
J. Warren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1116
Experience: Experience in residential real estate and commercial leases.
J. Warren and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.