How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3791
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are currently renting a "corporate apartment" in a large

Resolved Question:

We are currently renting a "corporate apartment" in a large complex that also rents unfurnished "non-corporate apartments. We specifically wanted the more expensive, furnished corporate apartment because it was the only short-term (3 month and then month-to-month) lease option.

We were apparently given the wrong lease to sign (it wasn't reviewed with us at signing) and it is for a one year term. We signed it without fully understanding it (bad, I know, but they were in the wrong also by printing out the wrong thing), and then later clarified with the manager that we understood that we are in a short-term situation. The manager agreed that the lease looked "odd" for a corporate rental and that she would look into getting it fixed, and that there would be "a couple of options."

A month later it still hasn't been fixed. She apparently talked to her manager and they are escalating the situation to a higher level. She is now asking for "evidence" that we intended a short-term lease; all I have is one email exchange with her re: the paragraph above, everything else was verbal with an employee who gave us a tour, etc.

We don't want to stay here a year. What are our options if it is not resolved to our satisfaction?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

LeslieEsq :

Hello

Customer:

Hi

LeslieEsq :

One of the requirements of any contract is that there needs to be a meeting of the minds

LeslieEsq :

When one of the parties is under the belief that the agreement is for one situation and in fact you signed an agreement for a different situation the required meeting of the minds is lacking.

Customer:

What should I do if the lease doesn't get "fixed" to what we had intended to sign up for?

LeslieEsq :

You can certainly file consumer complaints against them for that is worth.

Customer:

Like with the better business bureau? Or the local news?

LeslieEsq :

I would suggest that you demand that the situation be resolved sooner rather than later. Yes, the BBB the Attorney General

Customer:

Would it help me if I got a local lawyer to send a letter to her? Or is it sufficient to try to do it myself?

LeslieEsq :

That may become necessary. I would certainly try to resolve this on your own first. It is interesting that the manager agreed that the lease looked odd and now wants evidence.

LeslieEsq :

Stand firm on the fact that there was no meeting of the minds as you believed you were renting a short term lease.

Customer:

I know. My husband thinks it is because she "got in trouble" when she talked to her manager. Or something along those lines. Perhaps she is trying to blame us, or perhaps they just have really rigid rules. Regardless I am glad I have that previous email exchange!

LeslieEsq :

Yes, me too!!

Customer:

Thank you!

LeslieEsq :

That email shows that there was a different understanding on your part

LeslieEsq :

You are welcome.

LeslieEsq :

Do you have any additional questions for me today?

Customer:

No, that was it. Thanks!

Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3791
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Real Estate Lawyer
3791 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.