How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question

RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16231
Experience:  7+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a tenant; I received fines from the HOA that I was not

Resolved Question:

I am a tenant; I received fines from the HOA that I was not notified about until the fines were already imposed. My landlord did not notify me that there were any problems for over 90 days. By doing so, I did not have an opportunity to remedy the problems (trees growing too big and trash cans sitting outside my house in view) until I was already accruing fines. I agree the trash can were my fault I did not have room inside my garage from them, but still was not notified I was in violation. The trees started last June and I have trimmed them but not to their satisfaction. The Landlord even had someone come in and trim the trees but did not notify me that it was because they were a problem. July and August went by with no Idea that letters were being sent to my landlord. When I made a request for some maintenance in September I was finally notified by the rental agent not the landlord that there was a problem and still it took him over 2 more weeks to email me what the problem were and that I was being fined. Now, I paid my rent like normal for October and got a letter from the rental agency that my rent was late. The rent was late because they put the fines on the rent but did not post it with the amount I was asked to pay which was a clerical error not my error. So, the rent was not late just short the fine amount. I have not paid the fines because the rental agent told me to wait to see if he could have them removed since I paid a landscape company to come in and trim the trees way back. Now I am receiving late fees, still being told to wait a couple more weeks and all I want to do is pay the fine and get on with my life. I have no idea what to pay because I cannot get an answer out of the rental agent. He returns my emails and phone calls when he feels like it. All the while I am being assessed more and more money for something I did not know about it the first place.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 10 months ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Do you know how much is owed at this time? Are you able to contact and speak with the HOA directly? Is it the rental agency who is assess more money and if so, why are they doing this? Is it a result of the late rent or fines and they are adding interest?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


No I have no idea what is owed I have asked with no reply. I cannot talk to the HOA, I have contacted them and was told they do not talk to tenants only landlords. I paid my rent on the 27th of September and it was not due until the 4th of October. They say it is late because I did not pay the fines which were not included on the bill. Plus, the rental agent said he was working on having the fines removed and it would take a couple more weeks and I have offered to go ahead an pay the fines. The rental agency is adding processing fees for the past due letters when my rent is not past due.

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for the additional information. The rental agency has an obligation to provide you with timely notice of the violation and give you a chance to correct it. For the landlord to wait 90+ days to advise you of the problem is hardly timely and you certainly have a defense to raise, if they are trying to add on additional fees and costs, outside of the fine. The HOA will advise the owner/landlord of the violation and then you should have been told and given a chance to correct it, prior to any fines being imposed. If you needed more time, the landlord could have requested it on your behalf. After all, the goal is simply to correct the matter. The rent should be separate and apart from the fees and the later you received should involve only the fees. If the rental agency is going to deduct the fees from the rent, they need to send you an itemized list of the balance owed and what it is for. Based on what you described above, you should make a demand from the rental agency to see 1) a copy of the notice when it was first received of the violation and inquire as to why they waited so long to contact you to correct it 2) a break down of charges and how/ why this was deducted from your rent and 3) request in the letter that the additional fees and cost they are charging be waived, since the failure to pay is a result of no fault of your advise. Document the times you have called and emailed them without a response and ask for a list of exactly what is owed at this time, so you can pay. Even if they wanted to take legal action against you, you certainly have defenses to raise.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16231
Experience: 7+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
RealEstateAnswer and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.