How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3007
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can I do to remove a lien from a property in florida for

Resolved Question:

What can I do to remove a lien from a property in florida for an incorrect amount? I have been willing to pay the amount due $5000, but the association has put a lien on for $6,000. If I pay they $5,000, will the amount of lien be reduced automaticaly?

Thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

If this is a judgment lien and the lien exceeds the amount of the actual judgment, you can begin by sending the creditor a notice requesting that the correct the amount. If they fail to do so, you will have to file a motion with the court that issued the judgment asking that the creditor's lien be reduced to reflect the amount of the judgment.

William B. Esq. :

If this is an HOA lien for assessments that have not been paid and associated costs, you will need to dispute the matter with the association. The only defense you have in these disputes is that you actually paid all assessments on time. If you have not, you are responsible for all late fees, interest, and collection costs actually paid or incurred by the HOA to collect those assessments (the fees must be "reasonable" but it is interpreted widely in favor of the Association).

William B. Esq. :

If you believe you have outside factors that can reduce your liability, or things that you can use to negotiate your liability (such as a cross-complaint) that is another issue that can only be used as a negotiation point, an association has no obligation by law to negotiate such liability against assessments.

Customer:

Ahh... so do I have to deal with the Law Firm before I pay anything? Is the recommendation that I say hell with it and just pay the associated costs? If so, is there any assurance that once I have paid, they will remove the lien?

Customer:

Thanks. Is the recommendation then for me to deal with the assoc. or the attorneys? Is there any assurance that if I pay they will remove the Lien?

William B. Esq. :

You can negotiate with the law firm directly (most HOAs prefer this, but you can of course talk to the HOA). Some homeowners like to hire their own counsel to help them negotiate this type of debt (for some situations it is successful, for others it is not). Once you have paid, they MUST remove the lien, they no longer have a legal right to keep it there.

William B. Esq. :

To negotiate the matter, you do have some leverage if you can pay a lump sum, or a significant payment plan, the HOA can avoid the costs of collections, and will ensure payment (usually you will have to agree to a "stipulated judgment" or some other form of assurance, but it will help you reduce your payment (again, not always successful, it really depends on how "hard nosed" the HOA board is, and what sort of financial pressure they are under).

Customer:

Will I get an immediate response to my payment in the form of release of Lien or is it up to them when it is removed? The amount of difference is really only about $1,000

William B. Esq. :

They should send it to you "promptly" (meaning within a few days after the payment is made they should send a notice to the County Recorder's Office, and copy you on it as well. There is no reason for any delay. (You can ask them for prompt confirmation of the removal of the lien when you send your payment).

Customer:

Got it thanks. How hard is it to sue a condo board for Breach of Covenant, Breach of Statutory duty and Negligence. Worth it?

William B. Esq. :

It really depends - usually the HOA will tender the claim to its insurance company (meaning they will be well represented), and you will be looking at about a year's worth of litigation over your matter. You can win these cases (I don't know what the facts are specific to your case, and you may have a very good one on the merits). The big issue is what your damages would be (how much financial harm as the HOA caused you through these bad acts? Once you factor these together, along with the cost to you (both time and money) and the "inherent risk of litigation" you can usually come up with a reasonable calculation for the objective value in pursuing such a lawsuit. Sometimes simply filing the lawsuit will be sufficient to draw the other party to a mediation table with a more reasonable party (their insurance counsel) available to help motivate a better outcome going forward.

Customer:

Thank you for the help. Guess I will submit the amount I feel is due and see if they accept it. If not no real alternative but to pay up...!! To be sure, I can make the payment to the association and if they accept it I am good right?

William B. Esq. :

If you are not going to submit the full amount due - make sure you contact them ahead of time and try to reach a settlement agreement, that way the two of you can come to a mutual agreement. If you send in only a partial payment, that is what it will be construed as. If you have the cash on hand to make such a large proportionate payment, it may be in your best interest to make a settlement proposal.

Customer:

Have a great night.. appreciate the help!

William B. Esq. :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX do the same. I hope the above is helpful, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will follow up quickly.


Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied. I do wish you the best of luck in this matter.


 

William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3007
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
William B. Esq. and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.